doterra-wellness-advocate-white.png
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Twitter Icon

© 2017-19 BLISSFUL ABODE®, Australia. All Rights Reserved. | ABN 84 845 653 157  | Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Blissful Abode is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) with Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, consultations, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.blissfulabode.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

This also includes and is not limited to clicking & collecting your photos and videos at our business events. We retain all the exclusive rights of photos and videos collected which may be used or reproduced for business branding & marketing purposes at various online and offline platforms. However, we do care about your privacy & if you wish to not have your photos or videos shared/ disclosed please email us before the event.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We do not hire/source third party services but we can recommend a few reliable sources for you upon request. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Someone is at risk of serious harm;

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Videos and Audios of the sessions may be taken for professional development, quality and coaching purposes. By enrolling in our programs, you are giving consent to video/audio tapes being made of these sessions and to these tapes being used to aid work. If you do not wish to do so, please let us know prior to commencement of your sessions.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

BLISSFUL ABODE® will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please do not hesitate to contact us.

Standard Response Time Policy

Our standard response time, to any digital or phone communication we receive, is generally within 2 business days and we expect the same from our clients. If in case of delay in responding, we generally follow up once but if we do not receive any response within 7 days, we reserve the right to forfeit further communication as well as rest of the service agreement. For consultation appointments, one should allow at least 2 weeks time between consultations. If you have any queries or complaints about our standard response time policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Cancellation & Refund Policy

For all services under home category including intuitive interiors styling, de-cluttering & organising, Vastu & Feng Shui

  • Our Consultation fees are fixed price subject to your stated requirements.

  • Issued quotations are valid until 7 days only. If you are happy with the quote, send us a written confirmation and Invoice would be issued. If for some reason invoice is not received within 24 hours of booking/ confirmation, please let us know asap. If you are unable to make a payment within due time mentioned on your invoice, a late fee of 2.6% will be charged.

  • Work shall only commence after signing the agreement of approval and fully processed payment.

  • A 100% non-refundable advance payment should be processed within 48 hrs after receiving the invoice to confirm the appointment.

For all services under self-care & creativity category​

  • A invoice shall be sent once the booking has been finalised.

  • A full payment will be due within 48 hours on the receipt of the invoice to confirm the appointment. A failure to make the payment in due time shall incur a late fee of 2.6% of the total due amount.

  • A full payment will be payable on enrolment of which 25% would be non-refundable deposit.

  • A 75% refund will be issued if cancellation is received up to 7 days before the booked session.

  • A 50% refund will be issued if cancellation is received up to 48 hours before the booked session.

  • No refunds will be issued if cancellation is received within 48 hours of the booked session.

  • No refund and no make up sessions for no show or missed sessions. No excuses, please!

  • Notice of cancellation must be provided to BLISSFUL ABODE® via email and will be confirmed via reply email. BLISSFUL ABODE® cannot accept responsibility for correspondence that is delayed or for failure of delivery.

  • In the unlikely event, if the booked session is cancelled by the organisers, then registration fees will be fully refunded. No liability will be accepted for travel, accommodation or other costs/ expenses incurred by participants.

  • All prices are subject to change without any prior notice.

Return & Refund Policy

For all products on our Shop

  • A full payment will be payable on purchase. If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase, you can return the product and get a full refund or exchange the product for similar one. 

  • Returns​: You have 30 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. Your item must be in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.​

  • Refunds​: Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned item. We will immediately notify you on the status of your refund after inspecting the item. If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your original method of payment. You will receive the credit within a 14 days, depending on your card issuer's/bank policies.

  • Shipping​: Shipping costs are non­-refundable. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item.

If you have any questions on how to return your item to us, contact us.

Booking Disclaimer

The sessions offered by Blissful Abode have been designed to assist individuals to learn skills to manage day to day stress, build resilience to stress, enhance well-being, and improve one’s overall effectiveness in day to day work and life. The services offered by Blissful Abode are not intended as a substitute for consultation and/or treatment from a registered medical healthcare provider or health service. It is always the primary responsibility of the individual attending our sessions to seek appropriate assessment, advice, support, and treatment from a qualified registered medical practitioner if they have concerns about their health. Please contact us if you wish to discuss further.

Vastu/ Feng Shui Disclaimer

We only provide Vastu & Feng Shui advice based on scientific principles to enhance your home & lifestyle by aligning it with nature. We do not support any religious faith or blind beliefs. It must first be noted that Vastu Shastra and Feng Shui are not religions, they are ancient wisdom or literature based on observations & science, just like Yoga, Meditation and Ayurveda. However, science does not condemn God, or disprove its identity but it still does not accept it. These wisdom are based on science of building structure and principles of healthy living, formulated to help us live in tune with nature. It does not give solutions to your domestic or financial problems and cannot be directly linked with prosperity, but by applying these principles and tuning your home & lifestyle with natural forces, one may find better scope of healthy and fulfilled life. A genuine Vastu/ Feng Shui consultant assesses your home & lifestyle, and suggests changes that will improve its compliance and will not by any means provide guarantee to better health, wealth, success and prosperity. We, at Blissful Abode, make no such claims. Our consultations does not provide vastu dosham, jyotish shastra, graha dosham, numerology or any sorts of remedies. No artefacts or objects for these purposes are recommended or supplied by us.

 

Monthly Give-away offer (Valid till 30 days)

The give-away shall be announced every end of month newsletter. So subscribe to our website and win a chance to our fabulous give-way every month.

This give-away is non-transferable and cannot be redeemed for cash. It needs to be redeemed in full within the month of announcement and with in our terms of use. For more information on redemption and terms of use, please get in touch with us.