Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

The website at www.blissfulabode.com.au and all associated digital platforms, social media accounts and mobile applications (together, Website) and the Website’s contents, products, materials and services (together, Website Services) are owned, operated and provided by Vrushti Mehta trading as Blissful Abode ABN 84 845 653 157 (Blissful Abode, we, us or our). The term ‘you’ refers to any user or browser of the Website or purchaser of our Website Services.

 

The terms and conditions set out in this document and any additional disclaimers, policies and legal notices displayed on our Website from time to time (together, Terms and Conditions) govern and explain how you may use the Website and the Website Services.

 

It is important that you read and understand these Terms and Conditions. By accessing any information on our Website or using the Website Services, you will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, as updated from time to time, whether or not you are a visitor simply browsing the Website or are using the Website Services (together, users).

 

You acknowledge and agree that the use of the Website and Website Services is at your own risk and that using the Website and Website Services in any way other than what is expressly stated in these Terms and Conditions will amount to a breach of the Terms and Conditions, and your use of the Website and Website Services may be terminated in accordance with the provisions below.

 

If you are under the age of eighteen (18), you must obtain your parent’s or guardian’s prior consent to use the Website and Website Services.

 

These Terms and Conditions do not modify, restrict or exclude any additional rights you may have under applicable laws that cannot be so modified, restricted or excluded. If at any time you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions (or any changes to them), please do not continue to use the Website and Website Services.

 

1.WEBSITE PERMITTED USE

 

Blissful Abode prohibits the use of the Website or any of its functionalities, features and content, in any manner other than expressly indicated. You agree to use the Website and Website Services responsibly and to comply with any applicable laws and regulations. You agree you must not interfere with or disrupt the platforms, servers or networks connected to the Website. You agree you may not use the Website or Website Services for any purpose that is unlawful or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other conduct that infringes Blissful Abode’s rights or the rights of others.

 

You may not use the Website or Website Services, or any part of them, for any commercial purpose or for the benefit of any third party, including but not limited to incorporating, modifying, copying, reproducing, republishing, uploading, posting, transmitting, translating, selling, creating derivative works, exploiting or distributing in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any content or additional information accessed or purchased through our Website Services, or any other communications provided by us for your personal use, or in a manner not permitted by the Terms and Conditions.

 

2.SERVICES AND DISCLAIMER

 

Services

 

Blissful Abode offers a range of interior design services including intuitive interior styling; Vastu and Feng Shui advice; decluttering and organising; selection of furniture, fabrics, flooring and floor covers, hard finishes, fittings and fixtures; design and colour consultations; concept design; mood boards; 2D drawings/renderings; elevations; on-site furnishing and styling; sample board with products and material details; specification schedules and samples; floor plans and custom furniture design.(Interior Design Services).

 

Blissful Abode offers a range of wellness services and products including self-care and healing; and wellness with essential oils for individuals interested in improving their health and well-being. The Website and wellness services are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or specific medical condition, including mental health disorders, or to be used as a substitute for counselling.  

 

Blissful Abode has an online shop from which you can purchase a range of essential oils and other products.

 

Disclaimer

 

The information, content and material contained in or made available through the Website and Website Services are provided for general information purposes only. None of the content on this Website represents or warrants that the Services are appropriate or effective for you.

 

To the extent that we provide any explicit or implied recommendations of any Website Services or Project Services, such recommendations are only general and not specific to any situation. The information we provide is not intended to be a substitute for professional financial, legal or building and construction advice, nor do we claim to be an expert in any specific commercial field.

 

All information provided by us is provided in good faith, though we make no guarantees of any specific results or outcome from the use of the Website, Website Services, interior Design Services, Wellness Services and products. We derive our information from sources that we believe to be accurate and up to date as at the date of publication, however, we do not make any representations or warranties that the information we provide is reliable, current or complete at all times. Your reliance on any of our Website Services or the information on this Website is solely at your own risk, and we make no guarantees as to the suitability, outcome or results.

 

The Wellness Services and any related products, programmes, or advice on Feng Sui and Vastu on this Website are not intended as a substitute for medical diagnostic, religious, psychological, financial, legal or professional advice. Your reliance on any of our Wellness Services or information contained in or available on this Website is solely at your own risk, and we make no guarantees as to the suitability, outcome, or results from the Services. Always seek the advice of your pharmacist, general practitioner, other medical practitioner, or qualified health provider when starting any new treatments or programmes, when deciding whether to continue medical or other treatments, or to ask any questions you may have regarding your medical or other conditions.

 

Blissful Abode only provides Vastu & Feng Shui advice based on scientific principles to enhance your home and lifestyle by aligning it with nature. We do not support any religious faith or blind beliefs. It must first be noted that Vastu Shastra and Feng Shui are not religions, they are ancient wisdom or literature based on observations & science, just like Yoga, Meditation and Ayurveda. These wisdoms are based on science of building structure and principles of healthy living, formulated to help us live in tune with nature. It does not give solutions to your domestic or financial problems and cannot be directly linked with prosperity, but by applying these principles and tuning your home and lifestyle with nature, one may find better scope of healthy and fulfilled life. A genuine Vastu/ Feng Shui consultant assesses your home and lifestyle and suggests changes that will improve its compliance but does not provide any guarantees to better health, wealth, success and prosperity, and  Blissful Abode makes no such claims. Our consultations do not provide vastu dosham, jyotish shastra, graha dosham, numerology or any sorts of remedies. No artefacts or objects for these purposes are recommended or supplied by us.

 

Testimonials, Affiliates and Endorsements

 

Testimonials (visual and written) and any publicity materials displayed on our Website are examples of real experiences and opinions of people's experiences with us, our Website, Website Services and/or Project Services, and are for illustration only. All testimonials and publicity materials are displayed with permission and are of actual people and their results. Testimonials are not intended to guarantee current or future users the same or similar results. 

 

We may refer to third-party products, services, experts, and other third-party service providers on the Website. Any such reference is not intended as an endorsement or statement that the information provided by the third party is accurate. We make no warranties as to the suitability or reliability of third-party service providers nor give any guarantees as to the outcome or results of their products or services. It is your responsibility to conduct your own research and make your own determination about any such products, services, experts, and other service providers.

 

We may participate in affiliate marketing and may allow affiliate links to be included on our Website. This means that we may earn a commission if and when you click on or make purchases via affiliate links. We will inform you when one of the links on our Website is an affiliate link and will only affiliate with products, services, experts and other third-party service providers that we believe will provide value to our customers and followers. You recognise that it remains your personal responsibility to investigate whether any affiliate offers are right for you. You will not rely on any recommendation, reference or information provided by us and will conduct your own research and will rely upon your own research in deciding whether to purchase the affiliate product or service.

 

One of our affiliates is doTERRA Holdings LLC. While we promote and advise on the use of doTERRA essential oils, if you want to order any of the doTERRA products when you click on the link on our webpage, you will be taken to the doTERRA website. DoTERRA is solely responsible for taking your order, receiving payment, delivery of the products and any issues you have with the products you have ordered. We are not liable for any damage or loss you suffer as a result of ordering products from doTERRA.

 

3.CODE OF CONDUCT INTERIOR DESIGN

 

Blissful Abode endeavours to abide by the following Code of Conduct to ensure that the provision of our Project Services is held to a high standard and complies with the relevant laws and regulations as they relate to the Project Services. The Code of Conduct applies subject to the agreed scope of Project Services to be provided on any project and any specified qualifications or exclusions.

 

Standard of Performance: We will do all things reasonably required to ensure that the Project Services are performed with due care, skill and diligence, in a professional and ethical manner, within the scope of our expertise and to each client’s reasonable satisfaction.

Supervision and Instruction: Consulting services comprised in our Project Services may include coordinating, organising, facilitating and providing a point of contact as required to perform the Project Services for a project. As Blissful Abode is not licensed to do building or specialist work and is not a registered design practitioner, nominated supervisor, registered building practitioner, registered specialist practitioner or other licenced or certified contractor or tradesperson, in accordance with Victoria legislation the Project Services will not include supervising, instructing or carrying out any trade, building or specialist work in Victoria or any other State or Territory in which the Services are provided from time to time. Blissful Abode will do all things reasonably required to ensure that all persons including contractors, tradespersons and builders who are responsible for the compliance, safety, supervision, daily direction, control, quality and/or outcome of any building work or specialist work or are otherwise engaged to provide any services pursuant to the provision of the Project Services, hold all necessary registrations, licenses and certificates under Victoria legislation or comparable legislation in any other the State or Territory in which the Project Services are provided.

Compliance: We will do all things reasonably required to ensure that all kitchen, bathroom, and laundry and other specialist work carried out in connection with our Project Services is undertaken by contractors, tradespersons and/or builders who are registered, licensed or certified (as applicable) as required by Victoria legislation and in accordance with the Building Code of Australia, applicable mandatory Australian Standards and relevant applicable laws in Victoria or the State or Territory in which the Services are provided. Blissful Abode will also do all things reasonably required to ensure that all products and furniture comply with relevant mandatory product safety standards under the Australian Consumer Law, the requirements of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and Product Safety Australia and all relevant applicable laws of or the State or Territory in which the Services are provided.

Design, Drafting and Approvals: All sketches, illustrations and drawings created or provided by Blissful Abode as part of the design material prepared as part of our Project Services are conceptual in nature, intended to set forth design intent and are not to be used for engineering, structural or construction purposes. They do not include design for any modifications to structural, heating, air-conditioning, plumbing, electrical, ventilation or other mechanical systems or any other specialist work that may be included in any project for which any registration or licence is required. All sketches, illustrations and drawings created or provided by Blissful Abode are for proof-of-concept purposes only. All technical drawings with accurate check measures, dimensions and size designations are subject to verification and specifications provided by architects, draftspersons, licensed surveyors, engineers, carpenters, joiners, builders and/or other qualified tradespersons and registered building or design specialists (as applicable). Blissful Abode makes no guarantees or warranties in relation to any technical drawings, that any finished product will be identical to the concept designs or technical drawings or in relation to any works or finished construction project.

The client for our Project Services and not Blissful Abode is responsible for obtaining any assessment or approval of issued plans, residential building approvals, waste management plans, survey reports, council reports, planning controls, council approvals, DA or CDC applications or any planning instruments and/or lodging of application documentation required in connection with any works from licensed certifiers or appropriate experts, unless otherwise agreed.

Workplace Health and Safety: In providing the Project Services at the project site, Blissful Abode will provide and maintain, as far as is reasonably practicable and where applicable, a safe working environment and safe systems of work in accordance with the requirements set out in the Work Health and Safety Act 2011 (Cth), and all applicable State and Territory work, health and safety laws.

 

4.ENQUIRIES, REGISTRATION AND SUBSCRIPTION

 

By communicating with us, including by using any current or future messaging service or online booking system on our Website, or subscribing to any current or future newsletter or blog on our Website, purchasing our E-design services or any other Website Services or Project Services, or making an inquiry via our online question box, or engaging in an online chat with us, or booking a consultation, or booking into an online wellness class, you will be added to our email list. If you do not want to remain on our database you can follow the instructions on the form to update your subscription or data preferences or unsubscribe from our email communications or email us at any time at info@blissfulabode.com.au.

 

You agree that all information you provide to us through the Website and to us directly will be true, accurate, current and complete. You agree that you are responsible for all information that you submit to us, and you acknowledge that if we believe that the information provided to us by you is false, inaccurate or misleading, we may, at our sole discretion, suspend or terminate your access to the Website and Website Services. For more information regarding email communications and subscriptions, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

If we offer account registrations and you register an account with us via our Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account details and password and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

 

If account registrations are available on our Website, Blissful Abode will keep your registration information on a secure server. We will use the information only for the limited purposes of processing your orders, for statistical purposes to improve our Website and Website Services to you, to administer our Website and to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

5.CONSULTATION BOOKINGS AND APPOINTMENTS

 

Information about how to make an appointment for a consultation with us, including our initial consultations, are available on the Website.

 

You acknowledge and agree that all personal information which does or may identify you that you provide to us via the Website, by email, phone, in person or in any other way or for any other purpose, which may include, but is not limited to, your title, name, age, gender, address and telephone number (Personal Information), will be true, accurate, current and complete. You acknowledge and agree that Blissful Abode (and, if applicable, any relevant third party of our choosing) will collect your Personal Information for the purpose of booking a consultation and any Website Services, Project Services or information you may request. You acknowledge that if we cannot collect this and other Personal Information as requested, we will not be able to book your consultation appointment and may not be able to provide you with some or all of our Website Services or Project Services. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Initial consultations will be subject to the applicable terms and conditions provided on our Website and/or otherwise advised at the time of booking, including our fees.

 

Whilst Blissful Abode makes every effort to avoid clashes and/or cancel consultation appointments, Blissful Abode, at its sole discretion, may cancel or reschedule appointments at any time and for any reason prior to the scheduled time.

 

We do not offer refunds for change of mind, missed or cancelled consultations. If you cancel or reschedule a consultation within forty-eight (48) hours of the scheduled appointment time, we reserve the right to retain or charge you our usual professional fees and count the session as fulfilled.

 

6.CHANGES TO OUR SERVICES, PAYMENT AND PRICING

 

Our Website Services and, subject to any formal agreement we have with you, our Project Services may be subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time and without notice to modify or discontinue any Website Services and Project Services and we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of any Website Services or Project Services. Subject to law, we reserve the right to limit the sales of our Website Services and Project Services to any person, region or jurisdiction. All descriptions of our Website Services and Project Services and pricing on our Website are subject to change at any time without notice, at our sole discretion.

 

You must pay the fees as provided in this Website and/or at the rate and in the manner specified in any formal agreement we have with you and any invoice issued. Blissful Abode accepts no responsibility for bank transfers that are declined or not accepted due to disruptions with internet connections or problems with your provider.

 

Payments for Project Services must be made via the Website using a third-party processing merchant, to our bank account by EFT direct deposit, by credit card or as otherwise provided in any formal agreement with you within 48 hours to confirm a consultation booking or 7 days of the date of the invoice. Where payment is not received by the due date, we are entitled to suspend the provision of our Project Services and withhold any design material as security until all past due balances are paid, charge interest on outstanding amounts from the invoice due date until the date payment is made, and to charge administration fees and costs in accordance with the terms of our formal agreement. If payment is not made by the due date or within any additional rectification period, we may terminate our agreement subject to its terms, and you will not be entitled to any refund.

 

Transactions are processed in AUD figures. Fees that are paid in a foreign currency will be reconciled as at the date of payment and will be subject to the prevailing exchange rate and transfer fees.

 

Your participation, correspondence or business dealings with any affiliate, individual or company found on or through our Website, all purchase terms, conditions, representations or warranties associated with payment, refunds and/or delivery related to your purchase, are solely between you and that third party. You agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any damage, refunds or other losses of any sort that may be incurred as the result of such dealings with a merchant.

 

7.ONLINE SHOP

 

Products

 

Our online shop includes the sale of essential oils and other items from time to time

We endeavour to ensure that all products available via our online shop on our Website are accurately described.  Where we offer products supplied by third-party suppliers, we rely on information provided to us by our suppliers. Unfortunately, on some occasions it is possible that our Website will contain errors and we reserve the right to correct any errors or inaccuracies at any time, including after you have placed an order. , We may offer products for sale made from handmade or natural or organic materials, and there may be small variations between the product image(s) and the product you receive. We endeavour to ensure that all colours are displayed accurately but you should be aware that colours may appear slightly differently on different electronic displays and screens. The shade or colour that may appear on one screen compared to another shall not be grounds for returning a product based on a fault or error.  Any return based on the shade or colour of any product will be classified as a 'change of mind' and will be at the expense of the customer.

 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours, information or other content available or offered on our Website are accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free, nor do we make any warranty about the standard or quality of any of the products offered via our Website.

 

On rare occasions, our suppliers may find themselves unable to deliver products to us or the products delivered may not be of sufficient quality or workmanship. We reserve the right to withdraw any products from our Website at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on our Website. Whilst we will make our best efforts to process all orders, there may be exceptional circumstances which mean that we may need to refuse to process an order after we have sent you an order confirmation, which we reserve the right to do at any time, at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any other third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from our Website, whether it has been sold or not, removing or editing any materials or contents on our Website, or for refusing to process or accept an order after we have sent you the order confirmation.

 

Fabric Products Care Instructions

 

Fabric is precious. Set out below are a few guidelines to help you care for any fabric-based products offered via our online shop. Please note, these care tips are guidelines only and variations will apply to some fabrics, and we will not be liable under any circumstances for how you choose to use and interpret this information.

 

Washable natural fibres should be pre-washed to avoid shrinkage. It is recommended that you pre-wash in the same way you intend to wash in the future. Wash light and bright colours separately, as some colours may run in their first few washes. Special washing instructions will apply to some fabrics such as beaded, coated or foiled fabrics as well as specialty weights/styles and delicate products. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Merino: machine washable on a gentle/wool cycle using a wool detergent, do not wring. Do not bleach. Tumble dry on a cool setting or dry flat in shade. Use warm iron. Do not dry clean.

 

Silk: dry clean only or handwash at your own risk using a silk friendly detergent. Do not bleach or tumble dry. If hand washing, dry in shade. Use warm iron.

 

Cotton: wash separately, cool hand wash, cool machine wash on delicate setting. Do not tumble dry, do not wring, soak or bleach. Some parts of the product may be delicate and are required to be handled with care.

 

Linen: cool handwash or gentle machine wash, wash colours separately, do not wring. Tumble dry on a cool setting or dry in shade. Use a warm/hot iron.

 

Rayon/Viscose: dry clean or cool machine wash or hand wash. Do not twist or wring. Warm iron on the reverse side.

 

Wool: dry clean only, use cool/warm iron, steam when pressing, brush wool to remove surface soil.

 

Triacetate: dry cleanable or cool machine wash or hand wash. Do not twist or wring. Warm iron on reverse side.

 

Tencel/Lyocell: cold machine wash, dry on low temperature, cool iron, dry cleanable, do not bleach.

 

Acetate: dry clean, machine wash or hand wash separately in warm water. Do not soak coloured items, do not twist or wring, warm iron on reverse side. Do not tumble dry.

 

Laces/Jacquards: dry clean only. These fabrics are delicate so be careful against rough surfaces and snagging.

 

Velvet: dry clean only, do not spot clean. Never iron as ironing is likely to crush or flatten the natural pile. A hand-held steamer can be used to remove creasing. Alternatively, hang your fabric or garment in a steamy bathroom as the steam may help relax any creasing. Avoid using clip hangers as these can bruise or mark the fabric.

 

Nylon/Polyester: dry clean or cold machine wash, tumble dry on low temperature, cool iron, do not bleach.

 

Leather: to remove dirt or surface residue, use a soft damp cloth. Gently rub for removal. For a deeper clean, use a leather cleaner to help preserve the natural smooth oils instead of stripping them. Let your handmade leather goodies dry naturally. To prevent leather from losing suppleness over time use a wax-free leather conditioner that will nourish and restore the flexibility and suppleness of your leather goods. To waterproof your handmade leather pieces, treat them with a layer of water protectant while maintaining the leather’s breathability.

 

Purchases

 

Prices quoted in an order are fixed once your order has been confirmed. Subsequent price changes will not be retroactively applied to confirmed orders. You agree to pay the total amount listed for each product as set forth on the Website, including any merchant fees.

 

Refer to section 5 above for further information in relation to payment and pricing.

 

Gateways and Merchants

 

Blissful Abode uses payment-processing merchants. By purchasing via www.blissfulabode.com.au, you agree to comply with the terms provided by the payment-processing merchant or payment platform. We (or our payment-processing merchant) may securely collect personal information obtained during your purchase or transaction for the products. You acknowledge that if we cannot collect this personal information and other personal information as requested, we will not be able to process your purchase and/or provide you with some or all of our Website Services. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.  

 

We reserve the right to change the preferred payment gateway from time to time and without notice.

 

Credit Cards, Chargebacks and Payment Security

 

We accept credit card payments for products sold in our online shop via our payment-processing merchant. You agree that we will not be held liable for any loss you incur arising from your payment by credit card or use of our payment gateway unless it is caused by our fraud or negligence. To the extent that you provide us with your credit card(s) information for payment, we shall be authorised to charge your credit card(s) for any prior unpaid charges. You shall not make any chargebacks to our account or cancel the credit card that is provided as security, without our prior written consent. You are responsible for any fees associated with recouping payment on chargebacks and any collection fees associated therewith. You shall not change any of the credit card information provided to us without notifying us in advance. Blissful Abode reserves the right to reject and/or report credit card payments that are suspected of fraud or any other illegal activity.

 

Shipping and Delivery

 

You acknowledge and agree that Blissful Abode uses third parties to ship and deliver all products purchased via our online shop, and that Blissful Abode is not responsible for any shipping or delivery, including any late or failed deliveries. By purchasing products, you agree to review, accept and comply with the shipping terms provided by the third-party supplier and that your sole recourse of action for any issues with your delivery will be between you and the relevant supplier.

 

You understand that delivery times noted on your order confirmation or receipt or on the Website are guidelines only and Blissful Abode is not liable for delays or changes to the delivery times.

You are responsible for providing an accurate mailing address, Blissful Abode accepts no responsibility for delivery to an incorrect mailing address.

 

Please refer to our Website or contact us at info@blissfulabode.com.au for questions about and details of delivery charges, including any entitlements to free delivery.

 

Standard processing time is one (1) to three (3) business days. We do not dispatch or deliver on weekends or public holidays.

 

If there are multiple boxes within your consignment or we are unable to deliver all products within your order at the same time, you will only be charged once for delivery.

 

We do not offer 'Authority to Leave' and all deliveries must be signed for unless they fit within your post box.

 

If applicable, tracking details for orders will be emailed promptly after they become available.

 

Cancellations, Refunds and Returns

 

Blissful Abode may, at its sole discretion, cancel your order for products at any time prior to dispatch. In the event of a cancelled order, funds paid in relation to that order will be refunded in full as soon as is reasonably practicable.

 

We offer returns on full price products that are kept in their original condition and packaging within thirty (30) days of delivery. Any products returned outside of this time frame will not be accepted. Full price products may be returned for a credit note or refund only.

 

We do not offer exchanges for purchased products. To exchange your purchased product for a different colour or size (if offered), please return your full priced product for a credit note or refund and order a new product. If you purchased your full price product with a credit note or gift card, a new credit note or gift card of the same value as the purchase price will be issued.

 

Before accepting the return of any products, all product will be reviewed. If your return of any product is accepted, we will refund the price paid for the product via your original payment method. If the returned product does not meet our review standards, the product will be sent back to you and you will not receive a refund.

 

We are not responsible for any returned products that are lost in transit. We recommend that you purchase secure tracking and/or insurance for the products you are returning and that you keep proof of postage.

 

Unless the received product is not as ordered, damaged or is deemed faulty, all return postage costs are at your expense.

 

Returns are usually processed within five (5) business days of receipt. Refunds may take up to five (5) business days depending on the payment method and you will be sent an email notification once your return has been processed.

 

To return a product, pack your product and the returns form into an appropriate post package and send to:

 

               Blissful Abode

               20 Montvale Rd

               Truganina Victoria 3029

               AUSTRALIA

 

Sale and Discount Code Products

 

No returns are available for sale product purchases, including sale product purchased with a discount code, unless the product is damaged or is deemed faulty.

 

Products purchased using a discount code or during a special promotional offer are eligible for return for credit note only.

 

Faulty Products

 

All faulty products are eligible for return for a refund or credit note.

 

This does not include:

  1. normal wear and tear;

  2. damage arising from improper assembly or modification;

  3. damage arising from abnormal use or abuse;

  4. damage, wear and tear as a result of improper or lack of maintenance and/or care (e.g. fabric, leather or timber);

  5. damage to external or product packaging only;

  6. insignificant minor variations in dimensions, colour, grain or finish; and

  7. insignificant minor imperfections or superficial blemishes.

 

You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

 

If you believe your product is faulty, please contact us at www.blissfulabode.com.au quoting your order number and include a description and image/s of the fault. If we confirm the product is faulty, please return the product and include a copy of your return postage receipt.

 

The coverage of return postage costs must be confirmed by us prior to the return of any products. If confirmed, upon receipt of your returned faulty product, we will issue a refund or credit note for the value of the product, as well as a refund for the return postage cost.

 

8.EVENTS AND WORKSHOPS

 

Blissful Abode will from time-to-time host in-person and interactive courses and events. Information about how to contact us to find out more about the events, or to make a booking to attend our events will be available on the Website.

 

By attending any events, you agree the use of our premises or any premises nominated by us, its facilities and any equipment, is at your own risk. You hereby waive and release, indemnify, hold harmless and forever discharge Blissful Abode and its current and/or former agents, employees, officers, directors, affiliates, successors and trustees from and against any and all claims, demands, debts, contracts, expenses, causes of action, lawsuits, damages and liabilities, of every kind and nature, whether known or unknown, in law or equity, that you ever had or may have, arising from or in any way related to your usage of any premises, facilities and equipment, and any activities that you may partake in or have partaken in at the premises, provided that this waiver of liability does not apply to any acts of gross negligence, or intentional or wilful misconduct by Blissful Abode.

 

You assume all risk and take full responsibility for all personal injury, sickness, disease (including but not limited to contracting or spreading infectious diseases), death for any reason, including the consumption of food and beverages, damage to and loss of personal property and losses of all kinds whatsoever arising out of, attributable to, caused by, or resulting from the usage of any equipment at the property, the premises and any part of it and all facilities at the premises, which may include but is not limited to using the premises or any part of it in any manner, and participating and/or engaging in any activities at the premises.

 

9.REVIEWS AND ONLINE COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

 

The Website and our other digital platforms, mobile applications and social media accounts (Communication Services) may allow you to post information, photos, content, user submissions and/or upload materials, including video and features such as live chat and forums (User-Generated Content), whether through external websites or otherwise. It may also allow you to see User-Generated Content submitted by others.

 

You agree you are responsible for your User-Generated Content, which includes but is not limited to, any data, text, files, information, usernames, images, photos, profiles, audio and video clips, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, links and other materials that you submit, post or display on or via the Website or is in any way connected with the Website.

 

Reviews

 

If you enter into a formal agreement with us for Project Services and the agreement is terminated for breach, you will be prohibited from publishing a review on any public forum and agree to raise any dispute and provide feedback directly with us.  The dispute and/or feedback may be subject to obligations of confidentiality.

 

General community guidelines

 

It is essential to ensure that all our members of our community adhere to our community guidelines to maintain a safe and ethical online environment for all. You agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to a Communication Service. You agree you may not communicate any content or incite any behaviour that is offensive or directly attacks, intimidates or harasses someone based on religion or faith, race or ethnicity, nationality, sexual orientation, age, gender or gender identity or disability. You must not defame, stalk, bully, abuse, harass or intimidate anyone or restrict another user’s use and enjoyment of the community in any way. Blissful Abode prohibits negative, dishonest or misleading conduct of any kind that threatens the integrity or security of the community on our platform. You must not create or operate from a user account on social media or any other platform for anyone other than yourself. You must not pretend that you are or that you represent someone else or impersonate any other individual or entity for any purpose.

 

You acknowledge we have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor and review User-Generated Content, and from time to time, we may, at our sole discretion and without prior notice to you, remove or edit any of your User-Generated Content that we find you may not have the permission to post, is offensive or for any other reason. If it is found, or we have reasonable grounds to believe, that a member of the online community is threatening the safety of the community or has provided information that is not true, accurate, current and complete, we may suspend or terminate their access to the community, refuse future use of the Website Services and inform the relevant authorities where appropriate. You agree to indemnify us against all liability claims or proceedings whatsoever arising from the publication of your User-Generated Content. You acknowledge and agree that we do not authorise, condone or endorse any User-Generated Content, and are not responsible for the accuracy, legality or decency of such content. You are responsible for verifying the veracity of any claims or statements made in any User-Generated Content.

 

10.THIRD-PARTY LINKS

 

The Website may contain links to third-party websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the information, services or resources of any third parties, nor do they imply any endorsement by, or affiliation with us. We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content of any third party is accurate, legal or inoffensive, or that they will not contain viruses or otherwise impact your hardware or software. Unless otherwise stated, these Terms and Conditions only cover the use of this Website and our Website Services. Any other link will be covered by the terms and conditions of that website or resource, of which we are not responsible either directly or indirectly. You acknowledge it is your sole responsibility to assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites, services or resources.

 

11.MAINTENANCE

 

Blissful Abode is responsible for the support and maintenance of its Website only. We may, at any time and without notice, modify, suspend or terminate the operation of, or access to the Website, or any part of it, for any reason, as necessary to perform maintenance, error correction or other changes. You acknowledge that we may make changes to the Website or Website Services provided through the Website. Access to the Website may depend on telecommunications, Internet service providers and other external factors, and therefore we do not guarantee the availability of the Website at all times or at any specific times.

 

12.PRIVACY AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

 

Our Website and Website Services are subject to our Privacy Policy, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions. Please ensure you read, understand and agree to our Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

 

While we will take precautions to ensure the Website is secure, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to, from or by us using the Website or Website Services, and any information that you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take all necessary and reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information. For information on data breaches and data security, please review our Privacy Policy.

 

13.INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COPYRIGHT NOTICE

 

You acknowledge and agree that the Website and the Website Services contain information, content and material that is owned by us, and is protected by all intellectual property and copyright laws recognised throughout the world, including the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), whether existing under statute, at common law or in equity, now or hereafter in force.

You are prohibited from copying, distributing, sharing and/or transferring information, content and material from the Website or Website Services (and/or any associated usernames/passwords, if applicable) you purchased to any third party or person. In some cases, we may encrypt and/or stamp licence details (including customer name, address, etc.) to ensure additional safety.

Blissful Abode respects the intellectual property rights of others and warrants that all information and materials provided via the Website and Website Services is the original content of Blissful Abode, or is otherwise provided with the relevant owner’s or owners’ consent, and does not violate the intellectual property rights of any third parties. All references made to third parties or third-party intellectual property is by means of reference only, and we make no claims or association to them or it.

These Terms and Conditions do not transfer any of our intellectual property rights to you or any third parties. You are granted no rights with respect to or license of our trademarks, service marks and logos, used in connection with the Website Services and Website. All intellectual property displayed on the Website has been provided, where applicable, with consent. All names, logos and trademarks on the Website are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on the Website should be interpreted as granting any rights for the commercial use or distribution of any names, logos or trademarks, without the express written agreement of the relevant owners.

We may, from time to time, monitor your use of the Website or Website Services to determine if you are in breach of these Terms and Conditions. If you infringe our intellectual property rights or the rights of any third party, we have the right to suspend access to or terminate your use of the Website or Website Services, and to report you to the relevant authorities or take any actions as appropriate or necessary.

14.TERMINATION OF WEBSITE USE

 

We, at our sole and absolute discretion, may suspend or terminate your access and/or future access to the Website or Website Services, effective immediately, with no liability to you or any third party for the following reasons:

 

(a)where you are in breach of any of the Terms and Conditions or any related policies;

(b)where at any time you have committed any act of wilful or serious misconduct;

(c)if you fail to pay any fees, payments or expenses properly payable to us for our Website Services by the stipulated due date;

(d)where you have created a risk or possible exposure for us;

(e)where there are unexpected technical issues or problems;

(f)at the request of law enforcement or any government authority; or

(g)upon a request by you.

If you have entered into a formal agreement for our Project Services with us, please refer to the agreement in relation to our rights of termination of the Project Services and consequences of termination.

 

15.DISPUTES

 

In the event a dispute arises from, or in connection with, these Terms and Conditions, the party who claims that there is a dispute will give written notice to the other party, including details of the dispute and a proposed resolution. Within seven (7) days of receiving the notice, the parties will meet to resolve the dispute or if they are unable to do so they will agree upon another method to resolve the dispute in good faith. All aspects of such meetings, except the fact that the meeting was held, will be confidential and privileged. If the parties do not resolve the dispute or where the dispute remains unresolved following the meeting and the parties do not agree upon an alternative method to resolve the dispute, within twenty-one (21) days after receipt of the notice, the dispute may be referred by either party to litigation by notice in writing to the other party.

 

16.WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

 

CERTAIN LEGISLATION, INCLUDING THE AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT 2010 (CTH), MAY LIMIT THE ABILITY TO EXCLUDE LIABILITY OR MAY IMPLY WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OR IMPOSE OBLIGATIONS WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED, RESTRICTED OR MODIFIED EXCEPT TO A LIMITED EXTENT. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS MUST IN ALL CASES BE READ SUBJECT TO THESE STATUTORY PROVISIONS.

 

IF WE ARE LIABLE TO YOU UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT 2010 (CTH) OR SIMILAR LEGISLATION, TO THE EXTENT TO WHICH WE ARE ENTITLED TO DO SO, WE LIMIT OUR LIABILITY IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIM UNDER THOSE PROVISIONS TO, IN THE CASE OF GOODS, AT OUR OPTION, THE REPLACEMENT OF THE GOODS OR THE SUPPLY OF EQUIVALENT GOODS, THE REPAIR OF THE GOODS, THE PAYMENT OF THE COST OF REPLACING THE GOODS OR OF ACQUIRING EQUIVALENT GOODS, OR THE PAYMENT OF THE COST OF HAVING THE GOODS REPAIRED, AND, IN THE CASE OF WEBSITE SERVICES, AT OUR OPTION, THE SUPPLYING OF THE WEBSITE SERVICES AGAIN OR THE PAYMENT OF THE COST OF HAVING THE WEBSITE SERVICES SUPPLIED AGAIN.

 

WE DO NOT GUARANTEE, REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR WEBSITE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. YOU AGREE THAT FROM TIME TO TIME WE MAY REMOVE THE WEBSITE AND/OR MAKE THE WEBSITE SERVICES UNAVAILABLE FOR INDEFINITE PERIODS, SUSPEND OR CANCEL THE WEBSITE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR OTHERWISE LIMIT OR DISABLE YOUR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE AND WEBSITE SERVICES WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU, WHERE REASONABLY NECESSARY TO PROTECT OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS.

 

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE AND WEBSITE SERVICES IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE WEBSITE SERVICES AND ALL CONTENT DELIVERED TO YOU THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE (EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED BY US) PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ AND ‘AS AVAILABLE’ FOR YOUR USE, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, THE ABOVE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN ADDITION, UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW, THERE ARE CERTAIN CONSUMER GUARANTEES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED, INCLUDING GUARANTEES AS TO MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR PURPOSE, SUPPLY BY DESCRIPTION, REPAIRS AND TITLE.

 

IN NO CASE SHALL WE, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS OR LICENSORS, BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF THE WEBSITE SERVICES OR FOR ANY OTHER CLAIM RELATED IN ANY WAY TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR WEBSITE SERVICES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT, OR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, TRANSMITTED OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE WEBSITE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THEIR POSSIBILITY. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ALL CLAIMS RELATING TO THE WEBSITE SERVICES EXCEED THE GREATER OF ONE HUNDRED AUSTRALIAN DOLLARS (A$100) OR THE AMOUNT YOU PAID US, IF ANY, IN THE LAST TWELVE (12) MONTHS.

 

BECAUSE SOME COUNTRIES, STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES IN SUCH COUNTRIES, STATES OR JURISDICTIONS, OUR LIABILITY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT SUCH LIMITATION IS PERMITTED BY LAW.

 

WE SHALL USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROTECT INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY YOU IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE AND WEBSITE SERVICES, BUT YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SUBMISSION OF SUCH INFORMATION IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE US FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR LIABILITY RELATING TO SUCH INFORMATION IN ANY WAY.

 

WE DO NOT REPRESENT OR GUARANTEE THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE FREE FROM LOSS, CORRUPTION, ATTACK, VIRUSES, INTERFERENCE, HACKING OR OTHER SECURITY INTRUSION, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE US FROM ANY LIABILITY RELATING THERETO. YOU SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR BACKING UP YOUR SYSTEM, INCLUDING ANY CONTENT ACQUIRED OR RENTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA CHARGES YOU MAY INCUR FOR DOWNLOADING OR STREAMING OVER A DATA CONNECTION.

 

17.WAIVERS AND INDEMNITY 

 

BY USING THE WEBSITE AND WEBSITE SERVICES, YOU AGREE, TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, TO INDEMNIFY AND HOLD US, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS AND LICENSORS HARMLESS AGAINST ANY CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF YOUR BREACH OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOUR MISUSE OF THE WEBSITE OR WEBSITE SERVICES OR ANY ACTION TAKEN BY US AS PART OF OUR INVESTIGATION OF A SUSPECTED VIOLATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR AS A RESULT OF OUR FINDING OR DECISION THAT A VIOLATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS HAS OCCURRED. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL NOT SUE OR RECOVER ANY DAMAGES FROM US, OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS AND LICENSORS AS A RESULT OF OUR DECISION TO REMOVE OR REFUSE TO PROCESS ANY INFORMATION OR CONTENT, TO WARN YOU, TO SUSPEND, LIMIT OR TERMINATE YOUR ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE OR WEBSITE SERVICES OR TO TAKE ANY OTHER ACTION DURING THE INVESTIGATION OF A SUSPECTED VIOLATION OR AS A RESULT OF OUR REASONABLE CONCLUSION THAT A VIOLATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS HAS OCCURRED. THIS WAIVER AND INDEMNITY PROVISION APPLIES TO ALL VIOLATIONS DESCRIBED IN OR CONTEMPLATED BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

18.GOVERNING JURISDICTION

 

The laws of Victoria, Australia govern these Terms and Conditions and any access to or use of our Website or Website Services. You irrevocably agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and the courts of appeal from those courts to resolve any dispute or claim between the parties arising from or in relation to these Terms and Conditions.

 

19.GENERAL

 

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement concerning your use of this Website and the Website Services and supersede all previous agreements or understandings, whether written or oral, in relation to your use of this Website and the Website Services.

 

We reserve the right to amend the Terms and Conditions at any time and to add new or additional terms and conditions on your access to and use of the Website and Website Services. 

 

Please check these Terms and Conditions regularly before using our Website and Website Services to ensure you are aware of any changes. We will endeavour to highlight any significant or substantive changes to you where possible. 

 

If any part of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid or unenforceable, that part may be severed and the remaining portions of these Terms and Conditions will remain in full force and effect.

 

If we do not exercise or delay in exercising any rights to enforce performance of any of your obligations under the Terms and Conditions, it is not a waiver of our right:  

 

(a)to insist on performance of, or claim damages for breach of, that obligation unless we acknowledge in writing that we have waived our rights; and

(h)at any other time to require performance of that or any other obligation under the Terms and Conditions.

 

These Terms and Conditions will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, store and disclose your information, including personal information which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support or contact queries, online community comments and so on (Personal Information). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time at our sole discretion, with changes, additions and deletions. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Website and following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as at March 2021, whether you have read it or not.

 

GENERAL

 

Who We Are

 

The website at www.blissfulabode.com.au (Website) and the Website’s content, products, materials and services (Services) are owned by Vrushti Mehta trading as Blissful Abode ABN 84 845 653 157 (Blissful Abode, we, us, our). The term ‘you’ refers to the user or browser of the Website.

 

Our Principles of Information Protection

 

Transparency: We are committed to being open, honest and transparent about Personal Information.

Trust: We agree only to use Personal Information for the purposes we say we will and for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of our Services as described or provided in and/or contemplated by this Website.

Safety: We are committed to keeping Personal Information provided to us secure.

Responsibility: We accept the responsibility of handling Personal Information.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

When you visit our Website or use our Services, we collect Personal Information. The type of Personal Information we collect will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealing with us. This Personal Information may include but is not limited to your name, contact details, date of birth, credit and financial information, bank account details, passport and travel documents and preferences and opinion about our Services.

 

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation. We will only collect, use or disclose your sensitive information if it is reasonably necessary to carry out our functions or activities, and we have your explicit consent.

 

The Ways We Collect Your Information

 

Information you provide to us directly: If you make an enquiry through our Website, subscribe to any current or future newsletter or blog on our Website, respond to an email offer, participate with us on social media forums, purchase a product from our online shop, purchase any E-Design services or use any of our other Website Services or Project Services, we might ask you to provide Personal Information to us.  You will be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address and/or phone number and you may be asked to provide other Personal Information relevant to the circumstances. By doing so, you are giving this information to us voluntarily, and by providing us with this information you are giving us consent to use, collect and process this Personal Information.

 

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our Website or use our Services, like your IP address, device ID, computer and connection information, geo-location information and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our Website and Services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information gives us a better understanding of how you are using our Website and Services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible, for example, by personalising the content you see.

 

Cookies: Some of this information is collected using standard cookies and similar tracking technologies. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enable the website or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

 

We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. If you prefer, you can choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings or have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. Please note disabling this function may cause some of the features on this Website not to work as well as intended; however, you can still contact us via telephone to obtain our Services.

 

Information we get from third parties: At times we might collect Personal Information about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. If so, we use this information to supplement the Personal Information we already hold about you, to better inform, personalise and improve our Services and to validate the Personal Information you provide.

 

Where we collect Personal Information, we will only process it to perform a contract with you, to make a booking with you, where we have legitimate interests to process the Personal Information and those interests are not overridden by your rights, in accordance with a legal obligation or where you have provided your consent. If we do not collect your Personal Information, we may be unable to provide you with all our Services, and some functions and features on our Website may not be available to you.

 

How We Store Your Personal Information

 

We store your Personal Information in encrypted electronic forms, in secure databases or cloud-based platforms that we own and operate or that are owned and operated by our service providers. While we take reasonable steps to protect the security of your Personal Information, data protection and security measures can never be guaranteed. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

 

What Do We Use Your Personal Information For?

 

We mostly use your Personal Information to operate our Website, provide you with any Services you have requested and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your Personal Information in the following ways:

 

To communicate with you: We may provide you with information you have requested from us or information we are required to send to you and to respond to your enquiries, comments and applications.

 

We may communicate with you about changes to our Website and Services, security updates or for assistance with using our Website and Services. We may communicate about and administer our products, Services, events, online webinars, podcasts, programs and promotions (such as by sending transactional emails if you have made purchases).

 

We may send you marketing materials we think you may be legitimately interested in, to ask you for feedback or to take part in any research we are conducting (which we may engage a third party to assist with).

 

To personalise your experience: Your Personal Information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

 

To enhance our Website and Services and develop new ones:  By carrying out technical analysis or the tracking and monitoring of the use of our Website and Services, we can improve and optimise your user experience.

 

To support you and improve customer service: Your Personal Information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support your needs.

 

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

 

To protect you: So that we can make sure everyone is using our Website in accordance with our permitted uses, and so we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity.

 

To market to you: In addition to marketing communications, we may also use your Personal Information to display targeted advertising to you online. Through our own Website, through third-party websites or through social media platforms, we carry out profiling activities to learn more about you and offer you tailored advertising based on your behaviour on our platforms. You can opt-out of Google Analytics® at any time. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics® across all websites you use, visit this Google page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

To analyse, aggregate and report: We may use the Personal Information we collect about you and other users of our Website and Services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with third parties.

 

To send periodic emails: The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to any order you may have made or Service you may have used or related Services, in addition to sending you occasional Blissful Abode news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

The legal basis for processing your Personal Information as described above will typically be one of the following:

(a)         your consent;

(b)         performance of a contract with you or a relevant party; or

(c)         our legitimate business interests or compliance with our legal obligations.

 

Security: How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

 

Security is a priority when it comes to your Personal Information. We are committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information, we have put in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

 

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. SSL encryption is designed to make the information unreadable by anyone but us. This security measure is working when you see either the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on your browser) on the bottom of your browser window. However, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. If we become aware of a high-risk data breach, we will notify you (and the appropriate authority) within seventy-two (72) hours.

 

How We Can Share Your Personal Information

 

We may share your Personal Information with third parties whom we trust, whom we are affiliated with and whom we are required to provide it to for the purpose of fulfilling the Services. We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties. However, we may sell, trade or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep such Personal Information confidential. For example, third-party service providers and partners who assist us with the functionality of the Website or Services or to deliver, market or promote our goods and Services to you.

 

We may use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics® on the Website. These services use tools to help us analyse your use of our Website including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Platforms, usage and performance data and purchasing behaviour. We use this data to improve the Website and provide information, products and Services that may be of interest to you.

 

We may also release your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

 

We may be required to provide your Personal Information to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure.

 

Your Personal Information may be shared with an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business. We will only disclose your Personal Information to other third parties where we have obtained your consent.

 

Direct marketing

 

Direct marketing means using your Personal Information to contact you via the phone, SMS or email to promote our Services. You acknowledge that by providing us with your Personal Information, we, our related entities and/or business partners may contact you to promote and market our respective products and Services. You can opt-out from being contacted by us, our related entities or business partners for direct marketing by emailing us at info@blissfulabode.com.au at any time to receive a Personal Information Request or Preference Update Form, or you can follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email communication.

 

Data Controller and Data Processors

 

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Information. We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organisational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure our data processors are GDPR-compliant.

 

International Data Transfers

 

In order for us to provide products and our Services to you, your Personal Information will be collected and processed in Australia. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us using third parties located overseas to store your Personal Information and acknowledge Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 does not apply to any such use. When we share data (to the extent that we do from time to time), it may be transferred to, and processed, in countries other than the country you live in.

 

Where data is shared with third-party data processors in other countries, we put reasonable safeguards in place to ensure your Personal Information remains protected. However, we note that your Personal Information will be captured, transferred, stored and processed in accordance with their policies, practices and in compliance with their local regulatory laws.

 

For those in the European Union (EU), this means that your data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside of the EEA do not always offer the same levels of protection to your Personal Information so European law has prohibited transfers of Personal Information outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Whenever we transfer your Personal Information out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of the data.

 

Where your Personal Information is transferred outside the EU, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EU data or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your Personal Information.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

 

We will always provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all emails. We will not share your email address without your consent.

 

Third-Party Websites

 

We may provide links to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Information.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance and Minors

 

We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under sixteen (16) years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (USA)), the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union).  Under our Website Terms and Conditions if you are under the age of eighteen (18), you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the Website.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

 

Retention

 

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we will make sure it is deleted or is converted to aggregate data.

 

Your Consent

 

By using our Website, you consent to our online Privacy Policy.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to send you marketing emails at any time by emailing us at info@blissfulabode.com.au to receive a Personal Information Request or Preference Update form, or you can simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email communication.

 

You have the right to know what Personal Information we hold about you, and to make sure it is correct and up to date.

 

You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Information or ask us to restrict processing your Personal Information or delete it.

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

 

You have the right to ‘be forgotten’ and request we erase your Personal Information.

 

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@blissfulabode.com.au and we will respond to you within thirty (30) days.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one (1) month. Occasionally it may take us longer than one (1) month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us about what Personal Information we hold about you or you have feedback for us on our Privacy Policy, our Website or Services, you can contact us at any time at info@blissfulabode.com.au.

 

If you wish to make a complaint you can email us at info@blissfulabode.com.au. We will review and investigate your complaint and get back to you.

 

You can also submit a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner or local authorities, which will advise you how to submit a formal complaint.

 

 

 

LEVY & W. IS AN INCORPORATED LEGAL PRACTICE ACN 622 416 488 | LEVYW.COM

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

© THIS DIGITAL DOCUMENT IS SUBJECT TO COPYRIGHT.

UNAUTHORISED USE, MODIFICATION, REPRODUCTION, TRANSFER OR PART THEREOF, IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

 
Essential Oils Specialist_Icon.png
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
Reversed-DIA-BW-Horizontal.png

© 2017 - 2021 BLISSFUL ABODE®, Australia. All Rights Reserved. | ABN 84 845 653 157  | Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions